Cary-Elwes, Dudley Charles Rev (1868-1932)

Identity area

Type of entity

Person

Authorized form of name

Cary-Elwes, Dudley Charles Rev (1868-1932)

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

5 February 1868 (born) to 1 May 1932 (died)

History

Born: Nice, France on 5 February 1868
Parents: Valentine Dudley Henry Cary Elwes & (second) wife Alice Geraldine née Ward
Ordained: 30 May 1896
Bishop: Diocese of Northampton from 21 November 1921 to 1 May 1932; consecration 15 December 1921 [principal consecrator was Cardinal Francis Bourne, Archbishop of Westminster, and the principal co-consecrators were Bishop Arthur Doubleday of Brentwood and Bishop Thomas Dunn of Nottingham]
Dies: 1 May 1932, aged 64,
Buried: Great Billing, Northamptonshire

Places

Nice, France
Northampton
Great Billing

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Note that the Bishop often annotates letters, in manuscript and in ink, with an outline of the response made.

Relationships area

Related entity

Youens, Laurence Walter Rev (1873-1939) (14-12-1873 (born) - 14-11-1939 (died))

Identifier of related entity

P098

Category of relationship

temporal

Type of relationship

Youens, Laurence Walter Rev (1873-1939)

is the successor of

Cary-Elwes, Dudley Charles Rev (1868-1932)

Dates of relationship

1933

Description of relationship

Took over as Bishop of Northampton

Related entity

Keating, William Frederick Rev (1859-1928) (1908-1921)

Identifier of related entity

P082

Category of relationship

temporal

Type of relationship

Keating, William Frederick Rev (1859-1928)

is the predecessor of

Cary-Elwes, Dudley Charles Rev (1868-1932)

Dates of relationship

1921

Description of relationship

Took over as Bishop of Northampton

Access points area

Subject access points

Occupations

Priest

Note

Ordained 30 May 1896

Bishop

Note

Appointed: 21 November 1921
Consecrated: 15 December 1921

Control area

Authority record identifier

P086

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Revised

Level of detail

Partial

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC

Related subjects